Privacy Policy

Effective date: December, 1 2022

Progyny, Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://progyny.com/ website, member portal and
member app (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the
collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this
Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and
Conditions, accessible from https://progyny.com/

This policy was designed to comply with all applicable data privacy laws. It is our policy to comply
with all privacy related requirements that apply to the services that we provide you.

Definitions

Service
Service is the https://progyny.com/ website, the member portal and subsequent member app operated by Progyny, Inc.

Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies
Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Information Collection and Use

We ask you for certain personal data for the purposes of providing you with our Services and any Services you might request. We also might use your personal information to improve our Service to you.

What Types of Data Do We Collect

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Employer
  • Benefit plan information
  • Other protected health information “PHI” (as defined in HIPAA) that is provided or retained, which may include payment information and treatment information
  • Other Personal Data as defined in applicable privacy regulation (such as PIPEDA, PHIPA and GDPR) as minimally necessary to adequately provide our Service to you.
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also track user IDs and collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Progyny, Inc. uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To verify your identity to ensure all communications are secure and confidential
  • To provide you with services and information about your account
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Progyny, Inc. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Tools Used to Manage What Personal Data We Collect

When using our Services, we also provide in-time notices or obtain consent for certain practices. We obtain such consent to use your Personal Data to contact you and provide our Service to you.

Protection and Management of Personal Data

Security of Data

We use numerous technical, administrative and organizational security measures, such as data encryption, authentication, secure messaging, administrative restrictions, and DLP controls to maintain the security and integrity of your Personal Data.

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. To ensure additional layers of security, you can keep your data safe by employing reasonable measures to protect your personal information against any unauthorized disclosure or unwanted use.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to not only fulfill the purposes described in this policy, but to provide our Service to you. We also retain all data as required and permitted by applicable law.

Your Data Rights

You reserve the right to request:

  • For access to your personal information that we collect, in an electronic format
  • Amendments of your personal information if it is inaccurate or requires correction
  • The deletion and/or restriction of the use of your personal information to the extent permitted by applicable law.

We do not discriminate against any individual who opts to exercise their rights. To send one of these requests to us please contact your dedicated Patient Care Advocate or email pcas@progyny.com.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Progyny, Inc. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Progyny, Inc. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Progyny, Inc.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To prevent, detect, or investigate any forms of illegal use such as fraud or abuse
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability
  • To comply with applicable law, court orders or governmental requests

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection
Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to employ industry standard technical or organizational measures to adequately secure and protect your Personal Data and not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service. We use these Service Providers web analytics, cookies and pixel tags to track usage of our website. These services provide multiple benefits to our Service by allowing us to improve our platform, while enabling the Service Provider to conduct tasks on our behalf. We use multiple analytics tools of various Service Providers to provide and enhance our Services.

The tools we use from Service Providers are analytics tools which allow the tracking and reporting of website traffic to track and monitor the use of our Services. Some of the analytics tools we use track any visitor activity on our website for accurate measuring of the effectiveness and productivity of our advertisements. We also use these analytics services to receive and review assessments on industry trends and our audience.

You have the ability to opt out of having your activity tracked by these Service Providers by managing your cookies via your browser and turning off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings on each browser and device you use. Each browser is different, so look at its Help menu for navigation on how to modify your cookies.

To opt out of Google Analytics you must install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

To opt-out of having your activity tracked and being shared on the service by Facebook you must go to the opt out page and click the link to opt-out of the Facebook pixel.

To opt-out of having your activity tracked and shared to us by LinkedIn you must go to your account settings and turn off the “interactions with business” toggle under the Ads tab.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

If you contact us regarding a complaint involving a privacy related matter, it will be appropriately assessed with the intention of rectifying the issue in a timely manner.